Contact GroomAthens | +30 2299026027 / +30 6932620612

New to site?


Login

Lost password? (X)

Already have an account?


Signup

(X)
10
NOV
' 18
International Grooming Competition
  • 00
    Days
  • 00
    Hours
  • 00
    Mins
  • 00
    Secs
10 & 11
NOVEMBER
GROOMATHENS 2018

International Dog Grooming Competitions and Educational Seminars in Athens, Greece.
With the sole aim of promoting the art of dog grooming and providing a broad knowledge and new techniques to groomers for their high profile, “GroomAthens” welcomes you to Athens!

Read More

[ JUDGES ]

We are happy to announce our invited E.G.A. All round judges, comes from Italy, Belgium and U.S.A., as well as our speakers in the section of seminars, all comes from Greece.

Umberto Lehmann
Italy | All Round Judge

    Rony De Munter
    Belgium | All Round Judge

      Olga Zabelinskaya
      USA | All Round Judge

        [ SPEAKERS ]

        Eleni Mintzi
        Greece | Professional Master Groomer

          Fragkiskos Tasoulas
          Greece | Professional Master Groomer

            Fanis Chiliotis
            Greece | Professional groomer

              Lina Kostaki-Fotini Gkika
              Greece | Professional Master Groomer

                [ COMPETITION SCHEDULE ]

                You can have a look to the following GROOMATHENS 2018 schedule. Keep an eye, as this schedule may change in case of emergency reasons.

                16
                :00
                Welcome
                Civitel Olympic Hotel

                Welcome

                16:00 – 20:00 Opening registrations – “Welcome” in your arrival to Civitel Olympic Hotel

                07
                :00
                Registration

                GROOMATHENS 2018 Show Opening

                Contestant registrations & Entry pass

                08
                :00
                Opening

                Show Opening to Public

                08
                :30
                Pre-judging

                Pre-judging

                (EGA Rules)

                09
                :00
                Competition

                Competition Start

                SCISSORING CLASS (2,5h)– Judges: Umberto Lehmann, Olga Zabelinskaya, Rony De Munter BEGINNER CLASS (2,5h)– Judges: Umberto Lehmann, Olga Zabelinskaya, Rony De Munter

                11
                :30
                Competition

                Competition End. Finalist’s nomination.

                14
                :00
                Lunch

                Lunch

                15
                :00
                Pre-judging

                Pre-judging

                (EGA Rules)

                15
                :30
                Competition

                Competition Start

                HANDSTRIPPING CLASS (3h)– Judges: Umberto Lehmann, Olga Zabelinskaya, Rony De Munter INTERMEDIATE CLASS (2h)– Judges: Umberto Lehmann, Olga Zabelinskaya, Rony De Munter

                18
                :30
                Competition

                Competition End. Finalists nomination (Ceremony Awards for Beginners & Intermediate Class)

                20
                :00
                Closing

                GROOMATHENS 1st Day Closing

                21
                :00
                Gala Dinner

                Gala Dinner

                at Civitel Olympic Hotel, "Elpida-Timareta" Hall

                07
                :00
                Registration

                GROOMATHENS 2018 Show Opening

                Contestant Registration & Entry Pass

                08
                :00
                Opening

                Show Opening to Public

                08
                :30
                Pre-judging

                Pre-judging

                (EGA Rules)

                09
                :00
                Competition

                Competition Start

                SPANIELS & SETTERS CLASS (2,5h) – Judges: Umberto Lehmann, Olga Zabelinskaya, Rony De Munter WORKSHOP/COMMERCIAL CLASS (2h) – Judges: Umberto Lehmann, Olga Zabelinskaya, Rony De Munter

                11
                :30
                Competition

                Competition End. Finalist’s nomination.

                14
                :00
                Lunch

                Lunch

                15
                :00
                Pre-judging

                Pre-judging

                (EGA Rules)

                15
                :30
                Competition

                Competition Start

                POODLE CLASS (2,45h)– Judges: Umberto Lehmann, Olga Zabelinskaya, Rony De Munter ASIAN STYLE CLASS (2h)– Judges: Umberto Lehmann, Olga Zabelinskaya, Rony De Munter

                18
                :15
                Competition
                GroomAthens

                Competition End. Finalists nomination (Ceremony Awards for Beginners & Intermediate Class)

                19
                :00
                Finalist’s nomination

                Finalist’s nomination

                Official classes

                19
                :15
                Winners Ceremony

                BEST IN SHOW

                B.I.S. “GROOMATHENS 2018” President of Jury Umberto Lehmann

                20
                :00
                Closing

                GROOMATHENS 2018 Show Closing

                See you next year! Goodbye!

                [ SEMINARS SCHEDULE ]

                During the weekend you may have the opportunity to watch several interesting seminars will take place in GROOMATHENS 2018.

                16
                :00
                Welcome

                Welcome

                16:00 – 20:00 Opening registrations – “Welcome”

                07
                :30
                Opening

                GROOMATHENS 1st Day Opening

                Contestant registrations & Entry Pass

                08
                :00
                Opening

                Opening to public

                09
                :00
                Seminar
                Kiriakos Kontadakis

                First Aid in grooming salon

                1st Seminar

                11
                :00
                Break

                Break

                11
                :15
                Presentation

                Brand Products' Presentation

                12
                :00
                Seminar
                Olga Zabelinskaya

                Bichon Frise

                2nd Seminar

                12
                :00
                Seminar
                Umberto Lehmann

                Cocker Spaniel

                3rd Seminar

                14
                :00
                Break

                Break

                14
                :15
                Presentation

                Brand Products' Presentation

                15
                :00
                Break

                Break

                15
                :15
                Seminar
                Fragiskos Tasoulas

                Poodle - Asian Style

                4th Seminar

                15
                :15
                Seminar
                Fanis Hiliotis

                Maltese or Yorkshire Commercial Clip

                5th Seminar

                17
                :00
                Break

                Break

                17
                :15
                Seminar
                Lina Kostaki-Fotini Gkika

                Poodle Coat preparation and Show Grooming Clip

                6th Seminar

                19
                :45
                Closing

                GROOMATHENS 1st Day Closing

                21
                :00
                Gala Dinner

                Gala Dinner

                at Civitel Olympic Hotel, "Elpida-Timareta" Hall

                07
                :30
                Opening

                GROOMATHENS 2nd Day Opening

                Contestant registrations & Entry Pass

                08
                :00
                Opening

                Opening to public

                09
                :15
                Seminar
                Eleni Mintzi

                Bedlington Clip on Poodle

                1st Seminar

                09
                :15
                Seminar
                Fragkiskos Tasoulas

                Puppy Clip to Terrier Clip on Poodle

                2nd Seminar

                11
                :00
                Break

                Break

                11
                :15
                Presentation

                Brand Products' Presentation

                12
                :00
                Break

                Break

                12
                :15
                Seminar
                Rony De Munter

                Jack Raussel or Fox Terrier

                3rd Seminar

                12
                :15
                Seminar
                Olga Zabelinskaya

                Asian Style

                4th Seminar

                14
                :15
                Break

                Break

                14
                :30
                Presentation

                Brand Products' Presentation

                15
                :15
                Break

                Break

                15
                :30
                Seminar
                Eleni Mintzi

                Shih Tzu Commercial Clip

                5th Seminar

                17
                :15
                Break

                Break

                17
                :30
                Seminar
                Fanis Chiliotis

                Handling a dog in grooming salon

                6th Seminar

                20
                :00
                Closing

                GROOMATHENS 2018 End - See you next year!

                [ ORGANIZERS ]

                Oraganizers of the first ever grooming event GROOMATHENS 2018 welcome you in Athens!

                [ Registration ]

                You can register your participation according to your need following the links below. Just a few information before you book your tickets: Participation in the competition: 1st dog: € 50,00 I 2nd dog & over: € 40,00/dog * Watching seminars: Saturday: € 70,00/person I Sunday: € 70,00/person I Both days: € 120,00/person. (The following prices do not include 24% VAT, which will be applied when invoicing or proofing is issued).

                COMPETITION

                50,00 €/dog
                Register Now

                SEMINARS

                70,00 €/day
                Register Now

                GALA DINNER

                40,00 €/person
                Register Now

                VENUE


                Competitions & Seminars

                HELEXPO MAROUSSI

                39 Kifissias Avenue, 151 23 Maroussi, Greece

                More Information

                GET UPDATES.